Informa Life Sciences is part of the Knowledge and Networking Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa
Nov 22
Show Filter
10:00 - 10:30 30 mins
Track 1
The challenges and opportunities from increased consolidation in the agricultural inputs and seed industry
  • Sunny Ameh - Senior Representative, Syngenta
  • Eugene Agbicodo - Senior Representative, Rijk Zwan Seeds
  • Sade Disu (MBBS, FWACS, DRH) - Manager, Batfol farms
more
10:30 - 11:00 30 mins
Track 1
Food security and regional trade in maize, soya, sorghum & cassava in Ghana, Burkina Faso, Niger and Nigeria
  • Terence Lacey - Senior Manager, West Africa Foods Market / Palladium Group
more
11:00 - 11:45 45 mins
Track 1
Innovative e-marketing technology for agricultural value chains Development
  • Joost van Odijk - CEO, Efresh
  • Olusegun Bright - CEO, Intellicode
more
11:45 - 12:30 45 mins
Track 1
Opportunities in dairy and Aquaculture value chains in addressing Challenges of food security in Nigeria
  • G.R. Akande - Executive Director, Nigerian Institute of Oceanography
  • Kayode Oyeleye DVM - Technical Adviser To the Honourable minister of Agriculture Nigeria, Ministry of Agriculture, Nigeria
  • Olumide Lawson - Partner, Sahel Capital
  • Felix Salako - Vice Chancellor, Federal University Of Agriculture Abeokuta, Nigeria
more
10:00 - 11:00 60 mins
Track 2
Innovative ways of reinventing Agriculture in Africa by Youths
  • Chiji Ojukwu - Director, Agriculture & Agro-industry Department, AfDB
  • Cire Kane - Executive Director, Synapse Centre Senegal
  • Sambou Coly, Mastercard Foundation
  • Jerry Cunningham - Managing Director, AWAA
  • Aly-Khan Jamal - Partner, Director Agriculture & Food Security, Energy, Frontier Market Investment, Dalberg Advisors, London
more
11:00 - 11:45 45 mins
Track 2
The role of diversity in sustainable Agriculture
  • Mira Mehta - Entrepeneur, Tomato Jos
  • Ebby Luvaga - Professor, Iowa State University
  • Theressa Cooper - Assistant Dean for Diversity of the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Iowa State University
  • Linda Sowunmi - Principal Research Scientist, Forestry Research Institute of Nigeria
more
11:45 - 12:30 45 mins
Track 2
The role of Women and Youth Entrepreneural Development in improving the state of the economy and security in Nigeria
  • Theressa Cooper - Assistant Dean for Diversity of the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Iowa State University
  • Mosunmola Umoru - Special Adviser on youth and gender to the Honourable Minister of Agriculture Nigeria, Ministry of Agriculture, Nigeria
  • Nnaemeka Ikegwuonu - Founder, Smallholders Foundation
  • Uche Ajuonuma - Nigeria Country Manager, Youth for Technology Foundation
more
12:30 - 13:00 30 mins
General Session
Opening Ceremony/Exhibition Tour
13:00 - 13:30 30 mins
General Session
Keynote address by the President of the Lagos Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Onikepo Akande CON - President, Lagos Chamber of Commerce and Industry
more

Keynote address by special guest of honour Chief Mrs Nike Akande CON

President, Lagos Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Former Minister of Industry, Federal Republic of Nigeria

13:30 - 13:50 20 mins
General Session
Ministerial address: Hon Minister, Federal Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development
13:50 - 14:00 10 mins
General Session
Goodwill Message from NABG
14:00 - 14:30 30 mins
Networking Break
Networking Break
14:30 - 15:15 45 mins
Track 1
Impact of Irrigation Systems on smallholder Farmers Enterprise
  • Abdourahmane Diop - Investment Manager, D. Capital Partners, Dalberg Global Advisors
more
15:15 - 16:15 60 mins
Track 1
The role of cooperatives in increasing income & market opportunities for farmers
  • Ebby Luvaga - Professor, Iowa State University
  • Olawale Rotimi - Co Founder, Cedar Farmers Cooperative
  • Kunle Falope - Co-founder, Cedar Farmers Cooperative
more
16:15 - 17:15 60 mins
Track 1
Agronomy practices and Mechanization for enhanced productivity in agricultural value chains
  • Charus du Plessis - M.Sc.Agric. (Agronomy), Consultant
  • Jamie Rixton - Senior Representative, Pan African Equipment
  • Olusesan Ayeni - Senior Representative, Agricrops Systems Ltd
more
14:30 - 15:15 45 mins
Track 2
Challenges of Women in Agriculture, and strategies for sustainable development
  • Ebby Luvaga - Professor, Iowa State University
  • Nkiru Okpareke - CEO/COO, Enviro Gro Farms
  • Yewande Kazeem - CEO, Wandieville Media
  • Mira Mehta - Entrepeneur, Tomato Jos
  • Onyaole Patience Koku - CEO, Replenish Farms
more
15:15 - 16:15 60 mins
Track 2
Strategies for strengthening the maize and cocoa value chain in Nigeria
  • Peter Aikpokpodion, University of Calabar Nigeria
  • Kola Masha - Managing Director, Doreo Partners
more
16:15 - 17:15 60 mins
Track 2
Pre and Post harvest Techniques for preserving quality of fruits and vegetables
  • Olagorite Adetula - Director of Research, National Horticultural Research Institute
  • Apapa O. Apapa - Senior Representative, ADP Rivers State
  • Art Cardoso - VP Farming, Tomato Jos Farms
more